NEW YORK CITY DANCE ALLIANCE

CBA participates in the New York City Dance Alliance Regional Competition. NYCDA is a 25-city dance convention with a national finale in New York City. NYCDA awards scholarships and special opportunities at all regional conventions. The scholarship awards include an Outstanding Dancer Scholarship, Regional Class Scholarship, Rocketts ®Award, Perry-Mansfield Young Artist Program, STEPS on Broadway Summer Intensive, and the NYCDA Triple Threat Award.

Dancers from CBA audition for the opportunity to represent CBA at this prestigious dance competition. In addition to a weekend of competition, dancers have the opportunity to participate in workshop classes throughout the weekend from nationally recognized dance instructors.

Dancers (and families) are asked to make additional time and financial investments in order to participate. Past participants have earned scholarships and were granted many distinguished awards.

2016

NYCDA2016 NYCDA2016
January Vancouver, WA Regional Competition

SCHOLARSHIPS AWARDED


Loela Dickey
Triple Threat Scholarship
Sydney Erlandson
Triple Threat Scholarship
Arden Horacek
Steps in NYC Scholarship
Calla Lichtenwater
Ballet Regional Scholarship
Grace Chadderdon
Ballet Regional Scholarship
Watson Bean
Future Star Regional Scholarship
Olon Davis
Future Star Regional Scholarship
Sorel Johnson
Future Star Regional Scholarship
Oliver White
Future Star Regional Scholarship

Group Dances


AUTUMN
Group Gold
4th place Junior High Score Line
Outstanding Costume Award
ZEST
Platinum
1st Place Teen High Score Ballet
4th place Teen High Score Overall
Studio Standout Award
Outstanding Execution
Outstanding Technique
DICHOTOMY
Platinum
Outstanding Showmanship
Outstanding Staging
BALLET BE BOP
High Silver
Outstanding Partnering Award
NIGHT TERROR
High Gold
Outstanding Staging
ONE VOICE
Platinum
Outstanding Staging
DON QUIXOTE
Platinum
Outstanding Costume
TAKE ME TO CHURCH
High Gold
WATER FAIRIES
High Gold
2nd Place Junior High Score Ballet
Outstanding Staging Award

Duo/Trio


BLACK WIDOW
Gold
ZAZOU
High Gold
4th Place Junior High Score
Classiness Award
Outstanding Style Award
RUPTURE
Platinum
Outstanding Technique
4th Place Overall
I'M IN HERE
Gold
Outstanding Interpretation
HONEY'S LOVEING ARMS
High Silver
Outstanding Stage Presence
UNSQUARE DANCE
Gold

Solos


GOING CRAZY WITH THE BLUES
Gold
JASMINE
Platinum
Outstanding Costume
7th Place Overall
RAYMONDA
Platinum
Outstanding Control
8th Place Overall
SLEEP WHILE I DRIVE
Gold
Outstanding Costume

Classical Ballet Academy Studio Awards


CLASS ACT AWARD

2015

NYCDA2015 NYCDA2015 NYCDA2015 NYCDA2015 NYCDA2015 NYCDA2015 NYCDA2015
January Vancouver, WA Regional Competition

SCHOLARSHIPS AWARDED


Sorel Johnson
Future Star Scholarship (full scholarshiip to regional competition)
Kai Lichtenwalter
Future Star Scholarship (full scholarshiip to regional competition)
Alex Stewart
Future Star Scholarship (full scholarshiip to regional competition)
Elena Yraguen
Ballet Scholarship (Full scholarship to regional competition)



Group Dances


LADIES' Manhattan (Junior Jazz)
Group Gold
Outstanding Partnering
JOINING THE BALLET (Junior Ballet)
Extended Line Gold
Outstanding Concept
LET IT GO (Junior Lyrical)
Extended Line Gold
Outstanding staging
OVER THE RAINBOW (Teen Lyrical)
Platinum
13th Place Teen High Score Group
Outstanding Partnering
CAN CAN (Teen Ballet)
Platinum
5th Place Teen High Score Line
QUIRKS (Teen Contemporary)
Gold
HUNGARIAN DANCE (Teen Ballet)
Platinum
1st place Teen high score ballet
2nd place Teen high score extended line
Outstanding costume
Outstanding Execution
Highest scoring CBA group dance – invited to perform at NYCDA in New York for free!
ROYALS (Teen Contemporary)
High Silver

Duo/Trio


TRAVELERS (Teen Ballet Duo/Trio)
High Gold
2nd place Teen High Score Duo/Trio
MISS JACKSON (Teen Contemporary Duo/Trio)
Gold
SARASVATI (Teen Contemporary Duo/Trio)
Gold
Outstanding Interpretation
COLD (Senior Contemporary Duo/Trio)
Gold
Outstanding Partnering
WINTER (Senior Lyrical Duo/Trio)
Gold

Solos


IT'S A MAN'S WORLD (Teen Ballet Solo)
Gold
GRAND PAS CLASSIQUE (Teen Ballet Solo)
Platinum
Outstanding Technique
BRAVE (Senior Lyrical Solo)
Gold
FOLSOM (Senior Contemporary Solo)
Gold
CUPS (Senior Jazz Solo)
High Silver

Classical Ballet Academy Studio Awards


BACKSTAGE GOOD SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD
CLASS ACT AWARD

2014

NYCDA2014 NYCDA2014 NYCDA2014 NYCDA2014 NYCDA2014 NYCDA2014 NYCDA2014 NYCDA2014
January Vancouver, WA Regional Competition

SCHOLARSHIPS AWARDED


Kai Lichtenwalter
Future Star Scholarship (full scholarshiip to regional competition)
Rachel Hibbs
Runner-up for the Outstanding Senior Dancer Award
Full Scholarship to the NYCDA Summer Intensive in NYC
Alex Stewart
Runner-up for the Outstanding Senior Dancer Award
Full Scholarship to the NYCDA Summer Intensive in NYC
Steps on Broadway Scholarship
Personal invitation to audition for the award winning Broadway show NEWSIES
$40k college scholarship to Chapman College in Orange, CA
$80k college scholarship to Marymount Manhattan College in New York City, NY



Group Dances


SKIN (Teen Contemporary)
Platinum
5th Place Teen Line
JUST GIVE ME A REASON (Teen Contemporary)
Platinum
4th Place Teen Contemporary
2nd Place Teen Small Production
PAQUITA (Teen Ballet)
Platinum
3rd Place Teen Line
1st Place Teen Ballet
DON QUIXOTE (Junior Ballet)
Platinum
1st Place Junior Extended Line
Outstanding Costume
Outstanding Showmanship
Voted Overall ‘Fan Favorite’
I CAN’T LET GO (Junior Contemporary)
Gold
Outstanding Interpretation
FOR ONCE IN MY LIFE (Junior Jazz)
Platinum
5th Place Junior Jazz
Outstanding Staging

Duo/Trio


LONLEY (Junior Contemporary Trio)
Platinum
2nd Place Junior Duo/Trio
Outstanding Precision
WANT U BACK(Teen Contemporary Trio)
Platinum
1st Place Teen Duo/Trio
Outstanding Partnering
Outstanding Technique
Outstanding Execution
CHASING THE LINE(Teen Jazz Trio)
High Gold
Outstanding Showmanship
Outstanding Execution

Solos


ANGEL (Teen Contemporary Solo)
Gold
MEET VIRGINIA (Senior Contemporary Solo)
Gold
WILD CHILD (Teen Contemporary Solo)
Platinum
BRAVE (Teen Contemporary Solo)
Platinum

Classical Ballet Academy Studio Award


CLASS ACT AWARD

2013

NYCDA2014 NYCDA2014 NYCDA2014 NYCDA2014 NYCDA2014
January Portland, OR Regional Competition

Group Dances


BUTTERCUP (Junior Contemporary)
High Silver
Outstanding Smiles
SHAKE IT OUT (Teen Contemporary)
Gold
Outstanding Execution

Solos


HONESTY (Teen Solo)
Gold
MATERIAL GIRL(Junior Solo)
Gold
MAMBO ITALIANO (Junior Solo)
High Silver
THIS IS IT (Mini Solo)
Gold